Prindi see leht

Scientific Council

Current Scientific Council members 
1. Ex officio member:

1.1.    Toomas Tiirats – Director

2. Members (elected staff members of  the Institute): 

2.1. Mati Roasto – professor, council chairman
01.01.2018–31.12.2020;
2.2 Helena Andreson – docent
01.01.2018–31.12.2020;
2.3. Riho Gross – professor
01.01.2018–31.12.2020;
2.4. Piret Kalmus – docent
01.01.2018–31.12.2020;
2.5. Ragnar Leming – docent
01.01.2018–31.12.2020;
2.6. Andres Valdmann – professor
01.01.2018–31.12.2020;
2.7. Haldja Viinalass – professor
01.01.2018–31.12.2020;
2.8. Arvo Viltrop – professor
01.01.2018–31.12.2020.

3. Student representatives:

3.1. Mareli Ots – student of the Veterinary Medicine curriculum
3.2. Pillerin Paukson – student of the Veterinary Medicine curriculum
3.3. Liis Uusaed – student of the Veterinary Medicine curriculum

3.1. Annabell Lohvart – student of the Animal Science curriculum
07.03.2018 – 31.08.2018;
3.2. Marek Toom – student of the Veterinary Medicine curriculum
01.09.2017 – 31.08.2018;
3.3. Kristi Männamets – student of the Veterinary Medicine curriculum
01.09.2017 – 31.08.2018.

4. Members appointed by the Director:

4.1. Kaivo Ilves – Board Member, Estonian Livestock Performance Recording Ltd
4.2. Ülle Jaakma – Vice-Rector of Research, Estonian University of Life Sciences
4.3. Kristi Praakle – a member of the Estonian Veterinary Association